NY L81875

February 4, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L81875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 9403.60.8080

Ms. Marie Forbes
Lovett International, Inc.
144 Gould Street, Suite 205
Needham, MA 02494

RE: The tariff classification of ironing boards from China

Dear Ms. Forbes:

In your letter dated December 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two styles of household ironing boards. The first is a steel, table-top model measuring 24 inches in length and 12 inches in width. It has a U-shaped stand and a cotton cover. The other is a floor-standing ironing board with a wooden ironing surface and a steel stand. It measures 48 inches long by 12 inches wide, and also has a cotton cover.

The applicable subheading for the steel table-top ironing board will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floor-standing ironing board will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden furniture, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,