NY L81863

May 23, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L81863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.1000

Tony Eshun
Sales/Import Manager,
Umicore Marketing Services USA, Inc.
Magnolia Building
3120 Highwoods Boulevard
Suite 110
Raleigh, NC 27604-1035

RE: The tariff classification of a sputtering target from Belgium, Liechtenstein or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eshun:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Umicore Indium Products of Providence, Rhode Island.

The item concerned is a rectangular block of Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) measuring 12” in length and 8” in width. Its purpose it to be used a target in a physical vapor deposition or sputtering machine.

The applicable subheading for the Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) High Density Sputtering Target will be 8543.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,