NY L81849

January 13, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L81849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of hook unit from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated December 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the 09423-SH hook unit. The item is used in hallways, garages and storage closets. It consists of a wooden or MDF back with varying numbers of metal hooks.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,