NY L81782

January 26, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L81782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. George Pagliaro
Hankyu International Transport, Inc.
230-19 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 100
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of disposable hand warmers from China.

Dear Mr. Pagliaro:

In your letter dated December 23, 2004, on behalf of your client Kobayashi Healthcare, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for disposable hand warmers which are composed of unwoven fabric, iron, activated carbon, and water. Samples were submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,