NY L81775

January 3, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L81775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. John Kim
Eui Man Kim, Customs Broker
177-17 150th Ave., Suite 203
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s grooming kit from China.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated December 17, 2004, on behalf of Sunny Marketing Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a men’s grooming kit, item #ET8810. It consists of an electric shaver, a nose hair trimmer, the stand for the nose hair trimmer, a tweezer, and a nail clipper, all of which are encased in a plastic carry case.

The applicable subheading for the men’s grooming kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,