NY L81706

January 12, 2005

CLA-2-42: RR:NC:3:341 L81706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300, 4202.22.4500, 4202.22.7000, 4202.22.8080

Mr. Alan Siegal
C/o Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Suite 306
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from India

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated December 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Barganza, Inc.

The submitted samples are identified as Styles #61-5520, 61-5524, 61-6160 and 61-67646. Each handbag is approximately 10.5” x3.5” x 1.5” and has a metal facile frame with clasp and a chain shoulder strap. Each bag has an inner lining of textile fabric and zippered pocket. Each bag has an outer woven fabric of fiber content as follows:

Style 61-5520 is of 100% cotton
Style 61-5524 is of 100% silk
Style 61-6160 is of 52% silk and 48% polyester Style 61-67646 is of 100% polyester

Styles 61-6160, 61-5520, and 61-5524 are mainly of textile materials decorated with plastic beads and spangles. Style 61-67646 is mainly covered on the exterior with plastic spangles leaving only a small area in the gussets exposed. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 61-67646, handbag mainly covered with plastic spangles, will be 3926.90.3300 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914,other, Handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem

The applicable subheading for style 61-5520, handbag of textile materials of woven cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part for handbags, of textile materials, not in part braid, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 61-5524, handbag of textile materials of 100% silk, will be 4202.22.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part for handbags, of textile materials, not in part braid, not of pile or tufted construction, containing 85% or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 61-6160, handbag of textile materials of 52% silk and 48% polyester, will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part for handbags, of textile materials, not in part braid, not of pile or tufted construction, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,