NY L81686

January 14, 2005

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L81686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated January 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample package of six identical “strung gift tags” (Item # 921440) was submitted for our examination. Each is a 2-7/8” square paper card whose face is decorated with a printed design enhanced by attached plastic beads. The reverse side of the card is largely blank, but bears the printed captions “To” and “From.” A short length of red string has been looped through a hole near the upper left corner of the card. The printing on the article appears to have been produced by a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the #921440 tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,