NY L81684

January 18, 2005

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L81684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated January 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample retail package containing six identical “strung gift tags with vellum envelope” (Item # 921437) was submitted for our examination. Each tag is a die-cut paper card, measuring roughly 2” x 3½”, in the shape of a Santa Claus figure whose likeness is printed on one side. The opposite side is largely blank, but bears the printed captions “To” and “From.” A short length of gold-colored string has been looped through a hole near the top of the card. The printing on the article appears to have been produced by a lithographic process. Portions of the printed depiction of Santa are, in addition, coated with iridescent glitter. Each tag is individually packed in a miniature envelope made of translucent paper.

The applicable subheading for item #921437 will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,