NY L81681

January 21, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L81681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000

Ms. Maryellen West
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s golf pullover jacket from China

Dear Ms. West:

In your letter dated December 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style OWG51645, is a men’s half-sleeve golf pullover jacket. It has a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric, a full knit lining bonded to a polyurethane film for water resistance, a half-zip front closure covered by a two-snap storm flap that extends to the top of the collar, slant pockets with snap closures at the waist and an elasticized waistband.

Based on the information you provided indicating that the jacket is water resistant, the applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

We have not confirmed whether the garment meets the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2; however, the customs Officer handling the transaction at the time of importation may choose to do so.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,