NY L81666

January 11, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated December 29, 2004, written on behalf of Hartstrings, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style SC250, manufactured from a knitted outershell of 55% nylon/45%rayon that is sewn over a knitted liner of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is a closely fitted, sleeveless pullover not providing shoulder coverage.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,