NY L81620

January 5, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L81620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Chris Fladager
Norvanco International, Inc.
21902 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of “The Wiggles Big Red Car” from China.

Dear Mr. Fladager:

In your letter dated December 21, 2004, on behalf of Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of “The Wiggles Big Red Car” identified as product 24115. The item is a plastic toy car that measures approximately 5-1/2” in height x 4” in width x 6” in length. The car has a yellow carrying handle on top with purple and red buttons. Pressing the purple button causes the front headlights to light up. Pressing the red button activates a song. The car has four working wheels that allow the car to roll along a flat surface. The car is intended to provide frivolous amusement for a small child, and is powered by three “AAA” batteries that are included.

The applicable subheading for “The Wiggles Big Red Car” identified as product 24115 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,