NY L81610

January 13, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L81610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Lori J. Pender Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated December 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number IM7041, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is completely lined with a heavy weight brushed knit 100% polyester fleece fabric.

The jacket has a fold-over pointed collar, a hood with a drawcord that is attached to the inner portion of the collar and is composed of a heavy knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and a full front opening that is secured by seven left-over-right, metal snap closures. The jacket has long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and a left chest pocket that has a flap which features two rivets, a slash opening for a pencil and a label with the “Sorel” tradename and logo. The garment’s bottom edge is cut slightly round at the sides and is hemmed. Each snap and rivet features the “Sorel” tradename.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,