NY L81606

January 6, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L81606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Ms. Jean Hillan
Innovative Kids
Division of Innovative USA
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

RE: The tariff classification of a Game Board Book from China

Dear Ms. Hillan:

In your letter dated December 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Game Board Book Series titled Now I’m Reading Game Board Book. The item is a children’s book of games and activities with the boards for the different games incorporated into the book’s format. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as games played on boards of a special design. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Game Board Book Series titled Now I’m Reading Game Board Book will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,