NY L81600

January 5, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065

Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a tank top for girls’ wear from Mexico

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated December 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 765, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 90% cotton/10% spandex, lined by finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester, is a sleeveless garment with racer-back styling and a scooped neckline at the front.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops and similar garments, knitted, of cotton, girls’, other, tank tops, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,