NY L81581

December 30, 2004

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L81581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.5000

Ms. Suzanne M. K. Taussig
Flora Europa, Inc.
7825 East Evans Road, Suite 500
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

RE: The tariff classification of Bouquet Jewels™ from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Taussig:

In your letter dated December 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is the Bouquet Jewels™ product line. The products are composed of crystals or cubic zirconia held on wire posts ranging from .5” to 6” in length. The wire posts are inserted into bridal bouquets and other floral designs.

You have submitted a product catalog detailing how the product is used in the floral industry with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Bouquet Jewels™ made of cubic zirconia will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

In order for us to issue a ruling on the Bouquet Jewels™ made of crystals, please provide what the crystals are made of, i.e. glass, plastic, semiprecious stone.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,