NY L81540

January 19, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Pam Brown
Future Forwarding Company
5356 Georgia Highway 85
Suite 400
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of geogrid slope reinforcements from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 16, 2004, on behalf of Linear Composites, Great Britain, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Paragrid 80/15 geogrid and Paralink 300M geogrid are grids made from discrete bundles of parallel high tenacity polyester textile fibers heavily and visibly encased inside polyethylene plastic. A series of widths of this plastic coated material is thermally bonded at right angles onto another series of widths of the plastic coated material to form a cross web. The geogrids are used in construction projects for soil reinforcements on steeply sloped areas, embankments and retaining walls. The geogrids help to secure fill materials such as soil, gravel, stones and crushed rocks, allowing vegetation to grow among the grids and thus preventing erosion. The materials will be imported as roll goods.

The applicable subheading for the Paragrid and Paralink geogrids will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,