NY L81531

December 30, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 L81531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660

Mr. James F. O’Hara
Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara
515 South Figueroa Street suite 1200
Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329

RE: The Tariff Classification of High Frequency Amplifiers from China

Dear Mr. O’Hara:

In your letter dated December 21, 2004, on behalf of Pioneer Electronics (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted literatures, these amplifiers identified as GM-5100T/XU/UC, GM-3100T/XU/UC, GM-6100F/XU/UC and GM-6150F/XU/UC, are used as components of motor vehicle radio systems. The frequency spectrums of these amplifiers are 10HZ-50kHz, which are considered as high or intermediate frequency amplifiers.

The applicable subheading for the High Frequency Amplifiers will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: other: amplifiers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,