NY L81522

January 13, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L81522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6201.92.2051

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated December 13, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 5218687-A is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven plaid cotton flannel fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven button closure and long vented sleeves with elbow patches and adjustable button closures on the cuffs. The jacket also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel, a simulated belt on the rear waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A small patch sewn onto the lower portion of the left chest pocket depicts an American eagle with arrows logo.

Style number 5218687-B is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure along the vent opening and an adjustable button closure on the cuffs. The jacket also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, two side seam vents in combination with a back center seam and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 5218687-A will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 5218687-B will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Both jackets fall within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,