NY L81468

January 5, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 L81468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Ms. Deborah Valentine
Pilkington North America, Inc.
811 Madison Avenue
PO Box 799
Toledo, Ohio 43697

RE: The tariff classification of automotive Metal Clips from Canada

Dear Ms. Valentine:

In your letter dated November 30, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and technical drawings of Metal Clips that are specifically designed to be used as a guide to properly mount windshields, back-lites and quarter windows in automobiles. You have submitted the following samples:

Parts-number D99156S-051M-32 and D99065-051M-963 are identical “toy-tabs”. DX8730-043M – Metal Clip.
DX8476-51M – Metal Clip.

The applicable subheading for the automotive Metal Clips will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zincOther. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,