NY L81460

December 29, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L81460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Carmichael International Service
1975 Linden Blvd., Suite 200
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a leather bag charm from China.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Aimee Lynn, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a leather bag charm, item S#25-3256. The article consists of a split ring attached to a snap hook with a small strip of leather. The split ring also has an attachment of a piece of leather in the form of a shoe.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,