NY L81453

December 29, 2004

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L81453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of two ceramic jars from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the items you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise described as “S/2 Onion and Garlic Jars” – item number 28230, are two avocado green-colored ceramic jars with a high gloss finish. Each jar has eight holes and a vented lid to allow for air circulation. The onion jar measures approximately 7 inches in height and 3 ¾ inches in diameter at the opening. You stated in your letter that this jar could hold one large onion or up to two small to medium onions. The garlic jar measures approximately 5 ½ inches in height and 2 ¾ inches in diameter at the opening. The jar can hold up to two garlic heads.

The applicable subheading for the two ceramic jars will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,