NY L81271

December 20, 2004

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 L81271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.1000

Ms. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA
3100 S. Susan St
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of Green Bath Salt from China

Dear Ms. Gat:

In your letter dated December 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Green Bath Salt.

The Green Bath Salt is packaged for retail in 100 ml bottle. The salt is composed of coarse salt, ocean breeze oil, FD&C blue 1 and FD& C yellow 5. The Green Bath Salt is placed in the bath to soften and color the water.

The applicable subheading for the Green Bath Salt will be 3307.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Bath salts, whether or not perfumed. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem and will remain the same in 2005.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone (202) 418 3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,