NY L81245

December 28, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L81245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9503.90.0080; 6307.90.9889; 9503.41.0000;

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd FL.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of an “Activity Cloth Book”, “blankies”, toy rattles and travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004, on behalf of Impact Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples identified as items ST #2571DTD, ST #2592DTD and ST #2591DTD. Each item is contained in a travel bag of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting.

St #2571DTD is an “Activity Cloth Book” of “Magical Friends” constructed of a textile outer shell. It measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) in its folded condition. It is secured together by means of a flap with hook and loop fastener.

St #2592DTD and ST #2591DTD are “blankies” constructed of 100% polyester front and 100% cotton back portion. They measure approximately 17 ½” (W) x 17 ½”(H). Each item has a detachable stuffed plush toy rattle.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel bags of PVC sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Activity Cloth Book” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the “blankies” will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textiles. The rate of duty will be 7percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy rattles will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,