NY L81237

December 22, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L81237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010

Mr. Troy D. Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a baby blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 7, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, C003EA05008, is a baby blanket. The woven blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic yarns. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edge of the blanket to form a 3- inch knotted fringe. The light blue colored blanket measures 30 x 36 inches, exclusive of the fringe. You indicate that the blanket will be imported in 36 x 36 inch and 39 x 40 inch (including fringe) sizes.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The baby blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,