NY L81215

January 5, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Carmichael Int’l.
1975 Linden Blvd., Suite 200
Elmont, N.Y. 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated December 8, 2004, on behalf of Amiee Lynn Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 29022 is a belt composed of woven man-made fiber satin fabric with decorative beads on the top layer and a metal buckle. Examination revealed four layers of textile fabric with the top and bottom layer made of woven man-made fiber fabric, which girds the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 29022 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,