NY L81198

January 5, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L81198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6505.90.8050, 6505.90.2545, 6307.90.9889

Ms. Cindi Dykeman
Nike Inc.
One Bowerman Dr.
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap visors sweat headband and wristband from Taiwan and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Dykeman:

In your letter dated December 3, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples were submitted with your request. Style 595442 SU’05 Boys Multi Sport Cap is a six-panel baseball style cap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with a nylon warp knit mesh overlay on the two front panels. There is an adjustable strap at the pack and a textile button at the top. Style 595442 SU’05 will be manufactured in Taiwan.

Style 595447 SU’05 3-in1 Visor with a sweatband. It can be worn three ways, sweatband only, visor only or with sweatband layered over visor for a sport look. The visor is composed of woven 62% polyester/38% nylon twill fabric. It has elastic in the back and two grommets on each side of the head. There is a strap with a snap in the back to hold the sweatband in place. The sweatband is composed of 80% cotton/12% spandex/8% nylon knit terry fabric. Style 595447 SU’05 will be manufactured in Taiwan and/or Vietnam.

Style AC0340 Sunsport Visor & Wristband; visor is composed of woven 100% cotton peak and front panel with 88% cotton/12% lycra knit headband. The wristband that is used to absorb sweat is composed of knit 80% cotton/12% elastic/8% nylon knit fabric. Style AC0340 will be manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for style 59442 SU’05 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 595447 SU’05 Visor will be 6505.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . Other: Of man-made fibers: other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8% ad valorem.

      The applicable subheading for style AC0340 Visor will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Other, Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

 The applicable subheading for the 595447 SU’05 sweat headband and wristband AC0340 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,