NY L81179

December 22, 2004

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L81179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000

Mr. Christopher A. Seiler
1203 Pinetree Way
Belmar, NJ 07719

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic wood burning stove from Sweden

Dear Mr. Seiler:

In your letter dated November 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brochure depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

You stated in your letter that you wish to import unassembled ceramic wood burning stoves. Each stove will be imported as a complete unit and consist largely of ceramic and other components such as masonry blocks, clay, grout, firebox doors, damper, and a steel cassette. You stated that some units would be imported with optional equipment such as a hot air cassette and an intake air fan.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic wood burning stove will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesother than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,