NY L81101

December 29, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L81101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7520

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers Global Services Inc.
205 Meadow Road
Edison, New Jersey 08817

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka or China.

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated November 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tabar Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 8020 is a men’s glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a knitted polyester fabric that has been brushed on the underside and has a uniform pattern silicone coating on the outer surface. You have indicated that the palmside material breakdown is 68% polyester fabric 32% silicone coating. The backside of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a knitted fabric with a brushed underside. The glove features a sewn-on fleece cuff and a hook and clasp.

Your suggested classification as a sports glove is not applicable as the glove is not specially designed for use in a particular sport. We find the glove to be a multi-use cold weather glove classifiable under 6116.10.7520, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,