NY L81060

January 18, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L81060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of the “Swingaway Drivers Organizer” from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated December 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the “Swingaway Drivers Organizer”. This item hangs around the passenger front headrest and offers a convenient location for the driver to store items. The “Swingaway Organizer” is a system of open pockets. The item is placed over the front seat headrest of an automobile – it is not a form of container or case. You state that it can also be “swung” out of the way if the passenger needs to ride in the front. It is made from 600-denier polyester with a PVC sheet laminated.

The applicable subheading for the “Swingaway Drivers Organizer” will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,