NY L81038

December 29, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L81038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated November 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style F04-07-002 is a girdle made of a tightly knit 65% nylon 35% spandex fabric. The submitted size medium garment measures approximately 14-inches from hemmed waistband to the hemmed bottom and has an overlock stitched inseam measuring approximately 4-3/4 inches. A distinct heavier ribbed knit construction is found at the waistband, surrounds the garment top and extends down the stomach area providing added control.

The applicable subheading for Style F04-07-002 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,