NY L80748

November 10, 2004

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L80748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.3000

Ms. Alicia Katsur
Pioneer International Inc.
20 East Sunrise Highway
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a printer ribbon from France.

Dear Ms. Katsur:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004 on behalf of your client Fracasso Enterprises you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the YMCKO 5 Panel Color Ribbon Part Number R3011. A sample was submitted with your ruling request along with a preprinted ID card. The R3011 ribbon is a color ribbon for use in the Evolis Pebble card printers. The Evolis Pebble card printers use thermal transfer print technology and are used for printing onto white PVC cards for identification, security access, etc. The printers appear to meet Chapter 84, Note 5 (D). The ribbon is a thermal transfer ribbon (TTR) composed of 200 repeats of 5 panels, Yellow, Magenta, Cyan dye panels, resine black and clear overlay (YMCKO). This ribbon is rolled onto a 2½” wide plastic feeder roller with a gear on one end and pin on the other. A second take-up roll is provided and attached to the beginning end of the ribbon. The two rollers are designed exclusively for use in the Evolis Pebble card printers. The R3011 will print up to 350 images per roll. Once the ribbon is used up, it is discarded.

In your letter you suggest classification under 8473.30.9000. Item YMCKO 5 Panel Color Ribbon, however, is properly classified under 8473.30.3000. This subheading is for certain printer parts and accessories that do not incorporate a cathode ray tube.

The applicable subheading for the YMCKO 5 Panel Color Ribbon Part Number R3011 will be 8473.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesmachines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other parts for printers, specified in additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,