NY L80381

November 10, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Ms. Natolyn Tapscott
160 West 71st Street # 4D
New York, NY 10023

RE: The tariff classification of towels and a washcloth from China.

Dear Ms. Tapscott:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a bath towel, hand towel and washcloth. A sample of the hand towel was submitted with your request. The towels and washcloth will be made from 55 percent bamboo and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. Both sides of the fabric feature uncut loops. The submitted hand towel measures 16 x 28 inches. It features a flat woven stripe at one end. All four edges of the towel are sewn. The bath towel will measure 27 x 54 inches and the washcloth 13 inches square. For the purpose of this ruling it is assumed that the bamboo fiber is regenerated cellulosic fiber and it will be considered an artificial fiber.

The applicable subheading for the towels and washcloth will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

All of the items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,