NY L80060

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L80060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4600, 9801.00.1097

Mr. Joel H. Bretan
Mighty Grip
8627 East Wood Drive
Scottsdale, AZ 85260

RE: The tariff classification of “Mighty Grip Powder” from China.

Dear Mr. Bretan:

In your letter dated September 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Mighty Grip Powder” which you have stated is composed of 99% chlorinated paraffin and 1% fumed silica. The product is sprinkled lightly on the hands and spread evenly over the palms and fingers. The natural body heat then melts the powder to form a slight tack so one can have a non-slip grasp of any object.

You state in your inquiry that the chlorinated paraffin and fumed silica are manufactured, blended into a powder, and ground, in the United States. The powder is then shipped, along with bottles and labels to China for retail packaging.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of halogenated hydrocarbons: chlorinated but not otherwise halogenated. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The U.S. made “Mighty Grip Powder” is eligible for entry as American Goods Returned, provided the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. §10.1 are satisfied. The applicable subheading will be 9801.00.1097, HTS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad: other: other. Products in subheading 9801.00.1097 are free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,