NY K87158

June 23, 2004
CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:358 K87158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6110.20.2065

Ms. Rosemary Cali
Makalot Group USA, Inc.
110 West 40th Street Suite 603
New York, NY 10018

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for boy’s knit pullover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4)

Dear Ms. Cali:

This is in reply to your letter dated June 15, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a boy’s fleece pullover that will be imported into the United States. The style number is BL24142. The importer of record will be Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc.

FACTS:

The article is made from finely knit 80% cotton, 20% polyester fabric that is napped on the inside. It has long sleeves, rib knit fabric at the round neckline, rib knit cuffs, a relaxed, rib knit waistband and steam locomotive train design applique work and embroidery at the chest area. The item is sized for boys’ 4 to 7X.

Samples of the completed article together with cut component parts representing the proposed production plan have been submitted with the request. This office will retain the samples.

You describe the manufacturing scenario for the pullover as follows:

China

Fabric is cut into component parts
Sew embellishments to front panel

El Salvador

Cut rib fabric
Join rib collar, cuffs and waistband
Join shoulders with stretch tape, attaching the front and back panels Join collar rib
Tape back neckline and topstitch with label Coverstitch front collar
Join and coverstitch sleeves
Join side seams
Attach cuffs and bottom rib
Coverstitch cuffs and bottom rib

ISSUE:

What is the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the boy’s knit pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for, among other articles, men’s or boys’ pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Boys’ knitted cotton pullovers fall within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

Section 102.21(e) states that the country of origin for the dresses, is the country where the unassembled components are wholly assembled. Accordingly, as the dresses are not assembled in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In this case, the assembly of the garment, under the proposed production plan, occurs in both China and El Salvador.

Under the proposed production plan, the assembly in El Salvador, where, among other activities, the shoulder seams are sewn, the side seams are sewn, the sleeves are attached to the body and the rib knit collar, cuffs and bottom are attached to the garment, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, under the proposed production plan, the country of origin of the boy’s pullover is El Salvador.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the boy’s pullover is El Salvador.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the El Salvador are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,