NY K87148

June 24, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Carol Krupskas
KAT Import Brokers
Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a “Watch of the Week” from China.

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated June 15, 2004, on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Watch of the Week” identified as style number KB13273. The educational toy set consists of 2 round digital watch faces, 2 flower digital watch faces, 2 heart digital watch faces, 1 round digital watch face, 150 accent beads, elastic cord, a beading needle, seed bead mix, extra batteries, and an instruction sheet. By following the instructions, a child 7 years of age and older can derive amusement by making “trendy” jeweled bands for the watch faces along with matching bracelets for each day of the week. The instruction sheet also provides guidance in replacing batteries for the watches.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Watch of the Week” identified as style number KB13273 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,