NY K86897

June 18, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K86897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a tool organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons

In your letter dated May 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling a tool organizer.

The sample submitted is identified as “Bucket Organizer”. No style number was submitted. The item is essentially a tool organizer designed to fit around the rim of a 5-gallon bucket. Both the inside and outside of the organizer is covered with multiple pocket to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for the tools it is designed to contain. It measures approximately 17”(W) x 13 ½”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tool organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,