NY K86733

June 18, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Dr.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Hi-Top Comfort Heaters from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples identified as Hi-Top Comfort Heaters are socks that are used to keep feat warm in winter months. Styles 22700 (size small) and 22705 (size large) are made of knit fleece 60% polyester/40% acrylic fabric and extend to the top of the calf. You suggest classification 6115.99.1820. The socks are made of synthetic fibers not artificial fibers and are therefore classified 6115.93.9020.

The applicable subheading for the Hi-Top Comfort Heaters, styles 22700 and 22705 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hosesockswithout applies solesknitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,