NY K86645

June 22, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3547, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets in the waist area, and an elastic drawstring bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,