NY K86642

June 22, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, Georgia 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 532, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 60% cotton, 36% polyester, 4% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline, short raglan rib knit sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other...other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,