NY K86542

June 23, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 K86542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N. W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Mr. Thing Animated Table Butler” from China

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated May 28, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification.

The “Mr. Thing Animated Table Butler”, sample submitted, is a battery operated plastic hand holding a plastic tray. It is designed to turn automatically when it approaches the table edge so that it will not fall off of the table.

The applicable subheading for the “Mr. Thing Animated Table Butler” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,