NY K86528

June 21, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Treppiedi:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Danskin, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 5723, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric that is napped on each side. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, and vertical zippered pockets. The collar, sleeves and bottom are finished with knit capping.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,