NY K86508

June 18, 2004
CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 K86508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of a Sugar Free Chocolate from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated May 25,2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You supplied descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is product PSH 8996, described as a sugar free chocolate product. It will be imported in 50-pound boxes of chips and chunks, and is intended for use as baking inclusions. It is said to consist of 46.34 percent maltitol, 41.9 percent chocolate liquor, 5.73 percent cocoa butter, 2.17 percent cocoa powder, and traces of lecithin, and vanilla extract. Nonfat solids of cocoa are stated as 21.61 percent.

The applicable subheading for product PSH 8996, sugar free chocolate product, will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,