NY K86429

June 22, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 K86429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.6010

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of electric wall sconces combined with mirrors from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following items:
an electric household wall sconce and a mirror combination (article number VS8602BRB), which is referred to as the “Wall Vanity Strip,” that consists of two cylindrical candle-shaped aluminum lamp-holders with decorative filament bulbs, brass harps and textile shades, all inserted into steel fixtures combined with a decorative-shaped steel-framed mirror;
an electric household wall sconce and a mirror combination (article number VS8603BRB), which is referred to as the “Wall Vanity Strip,” that consists of three cylindrical candle-shaped aluminum lamp-holders with decorative filament bulbs, brass harps and textile shades, all inserted into steel fixtures combined with a decorative-shaped steel-framed mirror;
an electric household wall sconce and a mirror combination (article number WB1217BRB) that consists of two cylindrical candle-shaped aluminum lamp-holders with decorative filament bulbs, all inserted into steel fixtures combined with a decorative-shaped steel-framed mirror;
an electric household wall sconce and a mirror combination (article number WB1218BRB) that consists of three cylindrical candle-shaped aluminum lamp-holders with decorative filament bulbs, all inserted into steel fixtures combined with a decorative-shaped steel-framed mirror.

It is noted that the lampshades and fixtures, as well as the mirror frames are all decorated with glass drops. Moreover, it is indicated that components such as the mounting bars and backplates are composed of steel and other components such as cap nuts and decorative drop pins are composed of brass.

The applicable subheading for the wall vanity strips (decorative electric household wall sconces combined with mirrors), article numbers VS8602BRB and VS8603BRB, and the decorative electric household wall sconces combined with mirrors, article numbers WB1217BRB and WB1218BRB, will be 9405.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or includedand parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings, excluding those of a kind used for lighting public open spaces or thoroughfares: of base metal: other than of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent as valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,