United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] No rulings addressing whether a redelivery notice issued pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 141.113(b) applies to textile products subject to China safeguards under 19 C.F.R. 12.130 have been located, thus, further review is warranted pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §§174.24(a) and 174.25.

ISSUE:

Whether a notice of redelivery issued pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 141.113(b) applies to merchandise subject to China safeguard quotas.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations governing the recall of textiles and textile products released from CBP custody are found in 19 C.F.R. § 141.113. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of §12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section and §113.62(l)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.