United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The issuance of a denial of the protest against the exclusion on February 4, 2005, and again on March 18, 2005 (after consideration of the application for further review) was moot. CBP had released the merchandise.

Moreover, this office agrees with the protestant’s counsel that § 141.113(b) was not intended to allow CBP to hold merchandise such as in this case and then enjoy the 180 day time frame established under § 141.113(b) as a conditional release during which time to further consider whether to order the redelivery of such merchandise after its release by CBP.

Section 113. 62(d) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 113.62(d)) sets forth the provision for redelivery of merchandise entered under bond. Section 113.62(d) states:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before its quantity and value are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19 U.S.C. 1499; or Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or regulation.

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

As stated above, the release of the merchandise in this case was not “conditional.” CBP had only 30 days after the release of the merchandise to demand its redelivery. The Notice to Redeliver the merchandise was issued 34 days after the
merchandise was released.