United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Protestant’s counsel submits that the Notice to Redeliver “was issued contrary to the administrative intent of 19 C.F.R. § 141.113(b), and is otherwise unlawful.” Additionally, counsel disputes CBP’s underlying decision for the redelivery notice, i.e., “that there is insufficient documentation to support country of origin of the merchandise declared at time of entry.”

ISSUE:

Was the Notice to Redeliver issued by the Port of Newark proper?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Notice to Redeliver at issue cites to violations of Customs Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 12.130(g) and 19 U.S.C. 1499 as the basis for the notice.

Customs Regulation 19 C.F.R. § 12.130(g) provides:

Incomplete or insufficient information. If the port director is unable to determine the country of origin of an article from the information set forth in the declaration, the declarant shall submit such additional information as requested. Release of the article from Customs custody will be denied until the determination is made based upon the information provided or the best information available. In this regard if incomplete or insufficient information is provided, the port director may consider the experience and costs of domestic industry in similar manufacturing or processing operations.

19 U.S.C. 1499 applies to examination, testing and detention of merchandise. We note that 19 U.S.C. 1499(c)(5)(B) provides: