United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We note that 19 U.S.C. 1499(c)(5)(B) provides:

For purposes of section 1581 of Title 28, a protest against the decision to exclude the merchandise which has not been allowed or denied in whole or in part before the 30th day after the day on which the protest was filed shall be treated as having been denied on such 30th day.

See also 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(g) and 19 C.F.R. § 174.21(b).

As the Notice to Redeliver was issued more than 30 days after the release of the merchandise from Customs custody, CBP must examine our authority to recall merchandise from Customs custody found in 19 C.F.R. § 141.113(b), which states:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textiles products subject to the provisions of § 12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. . . .

Counsel for the protestant argues that the Notice to Redeliver was issued contrary to the administrative intent of 19 C.F.R. § 141.113(b). We agree. Section 141.113(b) was intended to allow CBP sufficient time to determine whether the country of origin of textile merchandise has been accurately represented to CBP, and if not, issue a Notice to Redeliver. The regulatory change brought about by § 141.113(b) was an extension of time for CBP to make such determinations.