United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (e) Time of filing. Protests shall be filed...within 90 days after either: (1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation....

(f) Date of filing. The date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed.

The date the subject protest and AFR were received by the Customs officer was January 15, 2004, the 90th day after notice of liquidation. With respect to contents of a protest, 19 CFR section 174.13(a)(6) states that a protest shall contain information as to:

The nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal.

19 CFR section 174.23 (“Further review of protests”) states, in part:

A protesting party may seek further review of a protestwithin the time allowed and in the manner prescribed by §174.12 for the filing of a protest.