United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 174.25”) of the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Form 19 (the Protest), counsel for the protestant attached a sheet which included: 1) allegations that your decision was inconsistent with a ruling concerning substantially similar merchandise (i.e., the goods subject to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 959550, dated March 16, 1998); and 2) a statement of legal arguments the protestant relied upon to justify further review.

On June 1, 2004, a “Memorandum in Support” of the protest and AFR was also submitted by counsel to CBP. Pursuant to 19 CFR section 174.28, “a reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional grounds or arguments submitted in writing at any time prior to disposition of the protest.” Review of the contents of the memorandum reveals what appear to be a restatement and some expansion of the allegations and legal arguments included with the CBP Form 19 filed on January 15, 2004.