United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI.

With regard to the filing and contents of a protest and AFR, and the criteria required for further review, we initially look to Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 174. Concerning “Filing of protests,” 19 CFR section 174.12 states, in part:

(e) Time of filing. Protests shall be filed...within 90 days after either: (1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation....

(f) Date of filing. The date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed.

The date the subject protest and AFR were received by the Customs officer was January 15, 2004, the 90th day after notice of liquidation. With respect to contents of a protest, 19 CFR section 174.13(a)(6) states that a protest shall contain information as to: