United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 226089, dated February 9, 1996. However, most violations were not discovered until after the close of the time period for issuance of a Notice of Redelivery. See HQ 226089 (cited above) and T.D. 94-95 (cited above). Accordingly, the 180-day conditional release period was specifically implemented to provide CBP with an opportunity to verify that country of origin claims are "accurately" represented to CBP. It was not intended to apply the extended period to matters involving tariff classification.

Paragraph (c) of section 141.113 reads:

If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section [relating to various marking and labeling requirements and country of origin determinations], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released.

Paragraph (g) of section 141.113 contains a time limitation for demands for the return of merchandise to Customs custody under section 141.113. Under this provision, “[a] demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise shall become final.” Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states, in relevant part: