United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In support of protestant’s application for further review, protestant alleges that redelivery of the aforementioned shipments is not required because the Notices to Redeliver were not issued within the 30-day period after the entry and release of the merchandise as required by the CBP regulations. Further review is warranted pursuant to 19 CFR §§174.24(a) and 174.25.

ISSUE: Whether the issuance of the redelivery notices was proper and timely.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Customs Regulations governing the recall of textiles and textile products released from CBP custody are found in 19 C.F.R. §141.113. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of §12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section and §113.62(l)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.