HQ 967425

November 24, 2004

CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 967425 AM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6814.90.0000

Port Director
Bureau of Customs and Border Protection
150 N. Royal Street, Suite 3004
Mobile, AL 36602

RE: Protest 1901-03-100192; Clerical Error Corrected: HQ 966980, dated October 25, 2004

Dear Port Director:

This letter and the enclosed ruling letter, HQ 966980, constitute our decision on Protest 1901-03-100192, filed by the Customs Broker on behalf of Ashville Schoonmaker, against your decision in the classification and duty determination, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of Fabricated Mica.

As noted above, we originally issued this decision under HQ 966980, dated October 25, 2004. However, it was erroneously addressed and sent to the Port of Norfolk. This ruling corrects that clerical error in the addressee in HQ 966980.

In accordance with the Protest/Petition Processing Handbook (CIS HB, January 2002, pp. 18 and 21), you are to mail this letter and HQ 966980, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of this letter, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will make these letters available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.

Sincerely,

Myles B Harmon, Director