United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States, 347 F.3d 922 (Fed. Cir. 2003), affirmed in part and vacated in part, the CIT’s decision, and the case was remanded for reapplication and determination as to whether some of the textile articles are classifiable as “festive articles” under Chapter 95, HTSUSA. Rehearing denied by Park B. Smith Ltd. v. United States, 2004 U.S. App. Lexis 6745 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 16, 2004).

Accordingly, Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Section 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.

In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR Section 177.7(b) and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the CIT, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to the subject item.