United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the protestant provided sufficient documentation to CBP to enable verification of their claim for preferential treatment under the AGOA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protest with AFR was timely filed under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests. See 19 U.S.C. §1514 and 19 C.F.R. Part 174. We also note that the decision to deny AGOA preference is protestable under the Customs protest statute. See 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2).

      The Customs regulations governing the verification and justification of claim for preferential treatment can be found in 19 C.F.R. §10.217(a), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

A claim for preferential treatment made under §10.215, including any statements or other information contained on a Certificate of Origin submitted to Customs under §10.216, will be subject to whatever verification the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director for any reason is prevented from verifying the claim, the port director may deny the claim for preferential treatment

In the instant case, the Request for Information dated August 14, 2004 stated that a timely response was necessary for consideration by CBP. However, the requested information was not provided to CBP.

As the protestant requested preferential treatment under the AGOA, we again refer to §10.217(a), supra, which specifically states that a verification of a claim for preferential treatment may involve, but need not be limited to, a review of:

All records required to be made, kept, and made available to Customs by the importer or any other person under part 163 of this chapter; Documentation and other information regarding the country of origin of an article and its constituent materials, including, but not limited to production records, information related to the place of production, the number and identification of the types of machinery used in production, and the number of workers employed in production; and Evidence to document the use of U.S. materials in the production of the article in question, such as purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading and other shipping documents, and customs import and clearance documents.

We have completed a thorough review of the protestant’s submitted evidence, which includes, but is not limited to, a random sampling inspection certificate and oral evidence presented during a recent conference with members of my staff of repetitive, on-site quality control inspections.